|
|
01-01-2018, 09:49 PM
|
#46
|
Veteran
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 11,474
|
I actually like movies for entertainment, and to MY enjoyment other than others supposed belief in genre and other shit
1. Usual Suspects
2. Star Wars (IV: 1977)
3. Better Off Dead
4. Rocky II
5. Guardians of the Galaxy (Soundtrack is phenomenal)
6. The Dark Knight (yes, Batman)
7. Breakfast Club
8. Jerry Maguire
9. About Last Night (1985)
10. Unforgiven
|
|
|
01-01-2018, 10:08 PM
|
#47
|
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 14,036
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemon Drop Husker
I actually like movies for entertainment, and to MY enjoyment other than others supposed belief in genre and other shit
1. Usual Suspects
2. Star Wars (IV: 1977)
3. Better Off Dead
4. Rocky II
5. Guardians of the Galaxy (Soundtrack is phenomenal)
6. The Dark Knight (yes, Batman)
7. Breakfast Club
8. Jerry Maguire
9. About Last Night (1985)
10. Unforgiven
|
Totally with that top ten. 1,2,4,6 would be in my top 20-30 I think.
Someone mentioned movies people can't pass when they see them on... Ghostbusters, Caddy Shack, Road House, Top Gun... they on and I notice I stop and watch.
|
|
|
01-01-2018, 11:40 PM
|
#48
|
Veteran
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 11,474
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by elysiantraveller
Totally with that top ten. 1,2,4,6 would be in my top 20-30 I think.
Someone mentioned movies people can't pass when they see them on... Ghostbusters, Caddy Shack, Road House, Top Gun... they on and I notice I stop and watch.
|
Ha, Road House or Top Gun on? I'm in.
I think I've watched Road House 100 times. It isn't a cinematic great work of art. Nor is it really artistic or supposedly worthwhile, but, I flip the channel to Road House it probably won't move again.
And to be dead honest, when The Godfather is on.., I'd rather watch Road House.
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 01:32 AM
|
#49
|
Bombardier
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,039
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemon Drop Husker
Ha, Road House or Top Gun on? I'm in.
I think I've watched Road House 100 times. It isn't a cinematic great work of art. Nor is it really artistic or supposedly worthwhile, but, I flip the channel to Road House it probably won't move again.
And to be dead honest, when The Godfather is on.., I'd rather watch Road House.
|
That is what is known as a "guilty pleasure." It doesn't matter if you catch 5 minutes or 45 minutes of it, it is worth the time.
__________________
They don't think it be like it is, but it do. ~O.Gamble
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 01:39 AM
|
#50
|
Bombardier
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,039
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemon Drop Husker
I actually like movies for entertainment, and to MY enjoyment other than others supposed belief in genre and other shit
1. Usual Suspects
2. Star Wars (IV: 1977)
3. Better Off Dead
4. Rocky II
5. Guardians of the Galaxy (Soundtrack is phenomenal)
6. The Dark Knight (yes, Batman)
7. Breakfast Club
8. Jerry Maguire
9. About Last Night (1985)
10. Unforgiven
|
"I want my two dollars!"
__________________
They don't think it be like it is, but it do. ~O.Gamble
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 04:43 AM
|
#51
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28,554
|
A few more forgotten "masterpieces"...
LA Confidential
Memento
Network
The Pope of Greenwich Village
Get Shorty
__________________
"Theory is knowledge that doesn't work. Practice is when everything works and you don't know why."
-- Hermann Hesse
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 07:44 AM
|
#52
|
Veteran
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NEW YORK CITY
Posts: 3,670
|
How can you guys leave out ....
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein???
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 09:17 AM
|
#53
|
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 20,612
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by thaskalos
LA Confidential
Memento
Network
The Pope of Greenwich Village
Get Shorty
|
The Pope of Greenwich Village is one of my favorites.
Eric Roberts was awesome in that.
__________________
"Unlearning is the highest form of learning"
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 09:22 AM
|
#54
|
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 157
|
Haven't put much thought into it, but with a gun to my head (in no random order
Reservoir Dogs
The Life Aquatic
The Big Lebowski
Fear and Loathing
Home Alone
Requiem for a Dream
The Holy Mountain
Baraka
Fargo
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 11:12 AM
|
#55
|
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,149
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by thaskalos
LA Confidential
Memento
Network
The Pope of Greenwich Village
Get Shorty
|
Network is a favorite of mine, still a timely subject ( and provides the motto for PA off topic in I'm as Mad as Hell and will post it). Chayevsky also did the iconic film Marty- Ernie MFin Borgnine in a great against type role.
I saw LA a while ago and know I liked it, have to see it again though as I barely remember. Memento was great. Never saw your 4 and 5s.
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 11:43 AM
|
#56
|
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Houston , Tx.
Posts: 9,589
|
Westerns :
The Good Bad and Ugly
The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid
Hang em High
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 11:53 AM
|
#57
|
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,149
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marshall Bennett
Westerns :
The Good Bad and Ugly
The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid
Hang em High
|
The good bad and ugly is fantastic and maybe my favorite western but it is technically Italian. Recently saw Leone's pocketfull of dynamite aka duck you suckers and it is a joy as well.
Winchester 73 was a real good American western. John Ford could have a half a dozen in a top 15 best American westerns.
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 12:57 PM
|
#58
|
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,373
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marshall Bennett
Westerns :
The Good Bad and Ugly
The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid
Hang em High
|
Add...
True Grit... Wayne's Original
Pale Rider
__________________
Remember To Help Old Friends Thoroughbred Retirement Center.
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 05:48 PM
|
#59
|
PA Steward
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Del Boca Vista
Posts: 88,626
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by elysiantraveller
Fight Club is good.
I stopped at 100 on the list but American History X should be on there too.
|
You and I get along when it comes to movies...
|
|
|
01-02-2018, 06:46 PM
|
#60
|
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston+Ocala
Posts: 23,760
|
1. West Side Story
2. To Kill a Mockingbird
3. Dirty Harry
4. Casablanca
5. Pope of Greenwich Village
6. Goldfinger (love the music and Shirley Bassey)
7. Come and See
8. Dr. Zivago
9. Spartacus
10. Caddyshack
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
|