|
|
12-31-2017, 08:46 PM
|
#16
|
Mad as hell !
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 1,136
|
Snob critics ,when they list their top movies ,always seem to pick a lot of foreign films and movies that no one ever saw but themselves and other snob critics.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 08:54 PM
|
#17
|
Just another Facist
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Now in Houston
Posts: 52,797
|
__________________
WE ARE THE DUMBEST COUNTRY ON THE PLANET!
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 09:16 PM
|
#18
|
Mad as hell !
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 1,136
|
Jimmy Stewart made some of my favorite westerns. The Naked Spur, Two Rode Together, Winchester '73 and Bend of the River to name a few. Every once in a while a western is still made and I look forward to seeing them. No special effects, just a good old "morality play".
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 09:33 PM
|
#19
|
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 14,036
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clocker
Kane is on the list, way down around 120 or so. He doesn't seem to care much for Sci-Fi. Star Wars and Planet of the Apes were the only ones I saw, and they were way down on the list also. Certainly 2001 and Blade Runner were better than Planet.
|
Those lists are always fun and I didn't mind that one. Kane, African Queen, Maltese Falcon would all be top 20 in my book. For sci-fi Blade Runner, Alien, 2001 are in the top 25 or 30.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 10:00 PM
|
#20
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,472
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutz and Boltz
Snob critics ,when they list their top movies ,always seem to pick a lot of foreign films and movies that no one ever saw but themselves and other snob critics.
|
Agree. However go see Three Billboards.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 11:05 PM
|
#21
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 17,095
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutz and Boltz
Snob critics ,when they list their top movies ,always seem to pick a lot of foreign films and movies that no one ever saw but themselves and other snob critics.
|
Every credible list is good fodder for discussion. This one is limited to American films, and with a list that long, obscure little films that the mass media missed can be a good thing. I just let the guy make his case and decide whether or not to give take a chance and watch something I have never heard of.
__________________
A man's got to know his limitations. -- Dirty Harry
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 11:07 PM
|
#22
|
Registered User
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 14,483
|
Waiting for "Its a wonderful life", you folks need to watch every year.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 11:34 PM
|
#23
|
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 65
|
Tough but in terms of genres...simple
War Movie: 3 way tie: Fury, Saving Private Ryan/ Bridge on the River Kwai
Comedy: Dr. Strangelove and How I grew to love the bomb The Party
Drama: tie.. Ordinary People, All the Presidents Men, Dr. Shivago.
Musical: Chicago
Biographical: Che
Animated: Toy Story
Crime Drama: The Godfather
Science Fiction:
shout outs to Bull Durham, Seabiscuit, Slapshot, The Natural, Platoon, Bang the Drum Slowly, Terms of Endearment, Dumb and Dumber, Sophies Choice and Ghandi.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 11:39 PM
|
#24
|
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: St. Louis suburb
Posts: 1,761
|
no order, my rough 25...
Rear Window, Casablanca, Robin Hood (Errol), Flight of the Phoenix (orig), Shawshank, Wait Until Dark, North by Northwest, Natural, Sting, Cool Hand Luke, Hoosiers, Educating Rita, Pirates (I), Remember the Titans, 12 Angry Men, Red October, Heat of the Night, Blackboard Jungle, Out of Towners, National Velvet, Sound of Music, Field of Dreams, Quiet Man, Dirty Dozen, Rio Bravo.
__________________
"I like to come here (Saratoga) every year to visit my money." ---Joe E. Lewis
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 11:41 PM
|
#25
|
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: St. Louis suburb
Posts: 1,761
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnlgfnk
no order, my rough 25...
Rear Window, Casablanca, Robin Hood (Errol), Flight of the Phoenix (orig), Shawshank, Wait Until Dark, North by Northwest, Natural, Sting, Cool Hand Luke, Hoosiers, Educating Rita, Pirates (I), Remember the Titans, 12 Angry Men, Red October, Heat of the Night, Blackboard Jungle, Out of Towners, National Velvet, Sound of Music, Field of Dreams, Quiet Man, Dirty Dozen, Rio Bravo.
|
Last but not least...Shane.
__________________
"I like to come here (Saratoga) every year to visit my money." ---Joe E. Lewis
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 11:51 PM
|
#26
|
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,012
|
Did not read the list but agree with a mix of others who posted but for me I have to include To Kill A Mockingbird on my list of favorites. Didn't see it mentioned by anyone else yet.
|
|
|
01-01-2018, 11:10 AM
|
#27
|
Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: near Philadelphia
Posts: 4,560
|
Here's my top 10 favorite movies. I am a big movie mark and when asked I often say that I have a hundred top 10 favorites.
Enjoyed the others lists and movies too:
1-Out of the Past
2-Some Came Running
3-A Touch of Evil
4-Casablanca
5-The Thin Man
6-Elmer Gantry
7-His Girl Friday
8-The Apartment
9-Man With the Golden Arm
10-Annie Hall
|
|
|
01-01-2018, 11:26 AM
|
#28
|
Registered User
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22,650
|
The person who wrote that article must be rather old, how else do you see movies made before 1960? At the bottom of the page are the 351 films considered for their list - I am guessing I have seen less than half of them.
http://www.breitbart.com/big-hollywo...ver-made-1-15/
|
|
|
01-01-2018, 11:34 AM
|
#29
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 17,095
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by davew
The person who wrote that article must be rather old, how else do you see movies made before 1960?
|
They have this new thing called DVDs now where you can watch old movies.
He says at the end of the article that he is 52.
__________________
A man's got to know his limitations. -- Dirty Harry
|
|
|
01-01-2018, 11:38 AM
|
#30
|
The Voice of Reason!
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canandaigua, New york
Posts: 112,871
|
My top flicks-
Arsenic and Old Lace (Cary Grant version! )
Man Who Shot Liberty Valence
Silence of the Lambs
Return of the King (Lord of the Rings)
Dr. Strangelove
The Godfather
Unforgiven
Casablanca
Frankenstein (original)
From Russia With Love
__________________
Who does the Racing Form Detective like in this one?
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
|