|
|
12-31-2017, 05:09 PM
|
#1
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 17,095
|
Greatest Movies Ever
There is an interesting series of articles at Breitbart listing one man's opinion of the 165 greatest American movies ever. Such a list is always very subjective and debatable, but the discussion of the films is good and may lead you to a hidden gem you missed.
http://www.breitbart.com/
__________________
A man's got to know his limitations. -- Dirty Harry
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 06:48 PM
|
#2
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,472
|
None of my top five made their top 15. All good. MY top five.
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Die Hard
3. Chinatown
4. Before The Devil Knows You're Dead
5. Three Days of the Condor.
The best movie I've seen in years is playing right now. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 07:07 PM
|
#3
|
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,755
|
#12 Manhattan was the most boring movie I ever saw
Goodfellas and the Searchers are really good movies .The Searchers and Red River with Wayne as an anti hero are 2 of my favorites but not top 5 or maybe 10
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 07:15 PM
|
#4
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 17,095
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Secondbest
#12 Manhattan was the most boring movie I ever saw
|
I think that you had to be of a certain age at a particular time in history to enjoy Allen's films. I liked some of them when they came out, but never thought they were the greatest. I doubt I would watch any of them today if someone gave them to me.
__________________
A man's got to know his limitations. -- Dirty Harry
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 07:28 PM
|
#5
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28,552
|
1.) The Godfather. Brando's Don Corleone is American cinema's most iconic character.
2.) Pulp Fiction. The only movie that I have payed to see back-to-back.
3.) Unforgiven. Hats off to Clint Eastwood for the best western ever made.
4.) The Usual Suspects. Great performances all around in a very underrated movie.
5.) Raging Bull. I hated boxing movies...until I saw this one.
__________________
"Theory is knowledge that doesn't work. Practice is when everything works and you don't know why."
-- Hermann Hesse
Last edited by thaskalos; 12-31-2017 at 07:42 PM.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 07:47 PM
|
#6
|
Just another Facist
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Now in Houston
Posts: 52,789
|
__________________
WE ARE THE DUMBEST COUNTRY ON THE PLANET!
Last edited by JustRalph; 12-31-2017 at 07:57 PM.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 08:05 PM
|
#8
|
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 14,036
|
Interesting to see some films like Citizen Kane and The African Queen not in the top 100. Clearly likes Woody Allen films.
Not a bad list though. Interesting.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 08:08 PM
|
#9
|
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,149
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MutuelClerk
None of my top five made their top 15. All good. MY top five.
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Die Hard
3. Chinatown
4. Before The Devil Knows You're Dead
5. Three Days of the Condor.
The best movie I've seen in years is playing right now. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri.
|
I'm not a big fan of Pulp Fiction, its Aight but no great shakes.
Die HardI just watched recently, its good, not top 14 imho.
The other 3 I've never seen and will check out. *I have seen Chinatown and it is a great movie*
I have a copy of three billboards and will watch soon.
Last edited by RunForTheRoses; 12-31-2017 at 08:10 PM.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 08:10 PM
|
#10
|
Mad as hell !
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 1,136
|
Glad that a lot of the old movies were included. The 10 Commandments better than Ben-Hur ? No way ! The Bandwagon better than Singing in the Rain ? Almost as good. And no Citizen Kane? C'mon !
Last edited by Nutz and Boltz; 12-31-2017 at 08:11 PM.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 08:11 PM
|
#11
|
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,149
|
I just finished watching Mother!, I didn't hate it, but wtf was it about.
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 08:18 PM
|
#12
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 17,095
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by thaskalos
3.) Unforgiven. Hats off to Clint Eastwood for the best western ever made.
|
I can't name a best ever here without cheating. Certainly "The Unforgiven" and "The Searchers" are in the top 5.
If I may cheat a bit, the best western ever is not a movie, it's the mini-series "Lonesome Dove".
__________________
A man's got to know his limitations. -- Dirty Harry
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 08:20 PM
|
#13
|
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 14,036
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutz and Boltz
Glad that a lot of the old movies were included. The 10 Commandments better than Ben-Hur ? No way ! The Bandwagon better than Singing in the Rain ? Almost as good. And no Citizen Kane? C'mon !
|
I was surprised to see Kane left off. Also 2001 Space Oddyssey?
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 08:38 PM
|
#14
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 17,095
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by elysiantraveller
I was surprised to see Kane left off. Also 2001 Space Oddyssey?
|
Kane is on the list, way down around 120 or so. He doesn't seem to care much for Sci-Fi. Star Wars and Planet of the Apes were the only ones I saw, and they were way down on the list also. Certainly 2001 and Blade Runner were better than Planet.
__________________
A man's got to know his limitations. -- Dirty Harry
|
|
|
12-31-2017, 08:39 PM
|
#15
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,472
|
Most OVERRATED Movie ever. Forrest Gump. Ty.
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
|