PDA

View Full Version : wifi


ldiatone
04-05-2015, 06:07 PM
yo is there any way one can tell if someone outside your house is using your WIFI? the houses are close. thanks

headhawg
04-05-2015, 09:15 PM
If you have a wireless router there is usually an option to check for attached or connected devices. You could see if there are devices other than your own that are connected. If you are worried about security then make sure you are using WPA2 encryption with a secure passphrase, turn off SSID broadcasts, and also create a whitelist in the access control option. That will prevent most people from gaining access.

ldiatone
04-05-2015, 10:04 PM
thanks!

JustRalph
04-05-2015, 10:24 PM
Got an IOS Apple device? There are a couple of nice network analyzer apps

judd
04-06-2015, 07:31 PM
yo is there any way one can tell if someone outside your house is using your WIFI? the houses are close. thanks


Move to Oakmont

Actor
04-07-2015, 01:21 AM
If you have a wireless router there is usually an option to check for attached or connected devices. You could see if there are devices other than your own that are connected. If you are worried about security then make sure you are using WPA2 encryption with a secure passphrase, turn off SSID broadcasts, and also create a whitelist in the access control option. That will prevent most people from gaining access.You lost me at ...

... WPA2 encryption ...
... passphrase ...
... SSID broadcasts ...
... whitelist ...
... access control option.

:bang:

ldiatone
04-07-2015, 11:36 AM
Move to Oakmont
sorry movin to CA. in several mos. whens the new bridge done??

DJofSD
04-07-2015, 12:10 PM
yo is there any way one can tell if someone outside your house is using your WIFI? the houses are close. thanks
What is the make and model of your router?

ldiatone
04-07-2015, 02:10 PM
[QUOTE=DJofSD]What is the make and model of your router?[/QUOTE
comcast/xfinity.the router is inside the "tower" phone -wifi-cable internet/tv.

DJofSD
04-07-2015, 04:12 PM
OK, Xfinity from Comcast is a good start.

Does your equipment look like any of these: http://customer.comcast.com/help-and-support/internet/comcast-supported-routers-gateways-adapters/ ?

ldiatone
04-07-2015, 04:30 PM
OK, Xfinity from Comcast is a good start.

Does your equipment look like any of these: http://customer.comcast.com/help-and-support/internet/comcast-supported-routers-gateways-adapters/ ?
no we replaced the one and just use the tower. its blue light on top power next US/DS -on line-wifi-phone 1 phone2 here is a pic

DJofSD
04-07-2015, 05:07 PM
no we replaced the one and just use the tower. its blue light on top power next US/DS -on line-wifi-phone 1 phone2 here is a pic
I think you have this: http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/device.php?devid=357

Could you look for some labels on the back/bottom/side that would tell you for sure what is the model? Don't need the S/N, serial number.

ldiatone
04-07-2015, 05:25 PM
I think you have this: http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/device.php?devid=357

Could you look for some labels on the back/bottom/side that would tell you for sure what is the model? Don't need the S/N, serial number.
true the only "model" ARRIS dont view any other names ..

ldiatone
04-07-2015, 05:31 PM
I think you have this: http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/device.php?devid=357

Could you look for some labels on the back/bottom/side that would tell you for sure what is the model? Don't need the S/N, serial number.

TG 862 MODEL?

DJofSD
04-07-2015, 05:46 PM
TG 862 MODEL?
It could be. I am, ATM, out of time.

Please see if you can find it here: http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/

I'll come back to the thread tonight.

ldiatone
04-07-2015, 11:21 PM
tg 862

DJofSD
04-08-2015, 10:38 AM
OK, here's a bit more info about what you are using: http://www.arrisi.com/products/product.asp?id=79

I had to do a little bit more work but finally found: http://www.arrisi.com/support/index.asp . The one thing I was looking for was some documentation for the router functions built into that gateway device. So far, not so good.

However, I did find this: http://arris.force.com/consumers/articles/General_FAQs/SBG6782-Admin-Login-Setup and the one piece of information which will allow you to get into the software built into the router part of that box, the IP address which gets you the admin logon screen: 192.168.0.1 which is pretty typical but not always the address used.

Let's try the following as a first step. Find the section of the article at the link immediately which has "Accessing the Status Security page." See if the screens look the same. And then, try to log onto the router using the user name of admin and the password of motorola which are the defaults as stated in the documentation.

Post back what you discover. And don't worry about doing any of these steps, you are not changing anything and when you are finished, just close the browser windows or the tab if you are using a multiple tabbed browser.

DJofSD
04-08-2015, 11:10 AM
Here's another link which shows some screens for the WiFi function: http://arris.force.com/consumers/articles/General_FAQs/SBG6400-v1-3-x-WEP-Wireless-Setup-Primary-Network

Again, the screen may or may not match exactly what is seen in your specific gateway. However, the particulars of the configuration of the WiFi and how to change them, if necessary, will almost certainly be the same.

DJofSD
04-08-2015, 11:49 AM
For the TG862, here's a link for two documents: http://arris.force.com/consumers/articles/User_Guide/TG862A-B-S-User-Guide . Starting on page 22 of the User Guide there is a discussion about WiFi and security. On page 24 there is a section about using MAC addresses to help secure your wireless network.

Using the MAC address filtering is one way of helping to secure your wireless network. It is perhaps the best way. When you use this facility, you basically are telling the router to only let devices which have those specific MAC addresses to use your WiFi. If a wireless device tries to access/use your network and it is not in that list, it will not allow the device to use the network.

But, it does require more work to use that protection. Sorry, nothing's free. To be able to set up and use MAC address filtering, you need to know the MAC address for ALL devices which will use your network. That will mean any occasional user such as relatives which might visit only every so often.

Once you have the MAC address, you add it to a list in the router. These devices and the people using them then become trusted.

And if you decide to go this route, it is best to record the information someplace handy. This is just in case something happens which results in the gateway (the TG862) being reset and then the list will need to be recreated.

DJofSD
04-08-2015, 11:57 AM
And finally, here's a link to the documentation for the router software: http://arris.force.com/consumers/articles/User_Guide/TG862-A-B-S-Web-GUI-User-Guide . This should match what you see when you use your browser to navigate to 192.168.01 and see the screens for the router function.

ldiatone
04-08-2015, 03:32 PM
thank you very much for the research. i ll give this a try

DJofSD
04-08-2015, 03:45 PM
thank you very much for the research. i ll give this a try
Good luck.

Just remember, there is very, very little you can do, short of upgrading the firmware, that can not be undone. Just write down the settings you change just in case things don't turn out as expected. That way you can go back into the router settings to change it back.

Also, I did not look to see but most routers now of days have USB ports and a way to copy all of the configuration settings to a USB drive. It creates a back up and would really come in handy if, after making changes for security settings, MAC address lists and other features which are a part of the function of a router, then you needed to recover all of those settings.